OfftheNumber
4-2, 3-3 ATS
13
at
FinalESPN+

Closing number

Spread
OHIO -3.5
KENT +3.5
Open –
Total
Over 50.5
Under 50.5

Source: DraftKings.

OHIO 13, KENT 10. KENT covered by 0.5, under by 27.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and picks our users log.

Public cappers

Spread1 capper on Ohio
Ohio 10 Kent St

Each capper counts once. See their picks

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. User picks are anonymous: no names, and private picks stay private.

Common opponents

No common opponents yet this season.

Last season (2025): 5 common opponents
Opponent Ohio Kent St
Ball St
L 14-20 away
-6 · -14.5 Didn't cover
L 13-17 away
-4 · +3.5 Didn't cover
Bowling Green
W 35-20 home
+15 · -7.5 Covered
W 24-21 home
+3 · +7.5 Covered
Buffalo
W 31-26 away
+5 · -7 Didn't cover
L 28-31 home
-3 · +24.5 Covered
Massachusetts
W 42-14 home
+28 · -34.5 Didn't cover
W 42-6 home
+36 · -1.5 Covered
Northern Illinois
W 48-21 home
+27 · -11.5 Covered
W 35-31 away
+4 · +4.5 Covered

Against 5 common opponents: Ohio won by 13.8 on average, 2-3 against the spread. Kent St won by 7.2 on average, 4-1 against the spread.

What the public cappers like

Spread
1 Ohio0 Kent St
Ohio +3.51
Josh Pate *Line +3.5 · Price -110 (assumed, not posted) · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 2 7:11 PM ET · Flat record 34-31, -0.1u (Incomplete record. We're still adding the rest of their picks.) · Original post
Total
No picks
Moneyline
No picks

* price not posted, -110 assumed. Tracked from public posts, not endorsed. All public picks

Betting form, 2026 to date

Ohio LWWLLW

ATSTotals
All games3-3 50%Small sample3-3 50% overSmall sample
Road1-2 33%Small sample2-1 67% overSmall sample
As favorite2-2 50%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Kent State LWLWWL

ATSTotals
All games3-3 50%Small sample4-2 67% overSmall sample
Home3-0 100%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As underdog1-3 25%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

CFB (FBS), 2026 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Oct 3, 2026OHIO 13, KENT 10OHIO -3.5KENT covered50.5Under
Nov 6, 2024OHIO 41, KENT 0OHIO -20.5OHIO covered53.5Under
Oct 7, 2023KENT 17, OHIO 42OHIO -25Push45Over
Oct 1, 2022OHIO 24, KENT 31KENT -12.5OHIO covered65.5Under
Oct 23, 2021KENT 34, OHIO 27KENT -5KENT covered68.5Under
Oct 19, 2019KENT 38, OHIO 45OHIO -7.5KENT covered75.5Over

Ohio 2-3 ATS in these meetings. 6 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over.

CFB (FBS), 2019-2025 + 2026 so far · regular season + postseason · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); totals vs the closing total

Side by side

OHIOKENT
4-2Record2-4
3-3Against the spread3-3
3-3Over-under4-2
+1.2Avg cover margin-3.4
27.5Points per game13.7
24.7Points allowed32.5
5.41Yards per play4.35
355.3Yards per game280.7
4.80Rush yards per carry3.10
60.3Completion %56.3
51.2Third down %37.0
+3Turnover margin+0
11Sacks allowed10
38.8Penalty yards per game74.8

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.