OfftheNumber
FinalESPN+

Closing number

Spread
GASO +3.5
JXST -3.5
Open –
Total
Over 51.5
Under 51.5

Source: DraftKings.

GASO 27, JXST 31. JXST covered by 0.5, over by 6.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and bets logged on our tracker.

Public cappers

None of the cappers we track have picked this one yet.

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. Tracker counts are anonymous: no names, and private bets stay private.

Common opponents

No common opponents yet this season.

Last season (2025): 1 common opponent
Opponent Georgia Southern Jacksonville St
Southern Miss
L 35-38 home
-3 · +2.5 Didn't cover
L 25-42 away
-17 · +5.5 Didn't cover

Against 1 common opponent: Georgia Southern lost by 3.0 on average, 0-1 against the spread. Jacksonville St lost by 17.0 on average, 0-1 against the spread.

Betting form, 2026 to date

Georgia Southern WLWWWW

ATSTotals
All games6-1 86%Small sample3-4 43% overSmall sample
Road3-1 75%Small sample2-2 50% overSmall sample
As underdog3-1 75%Small sample
Last 54-1 80%Small sample

7 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Jacksonville State WLWWLP

ATSTotals
All games3-3-1 50%Small sample5-2 71% overSmall sample
Home3-0-1 100%Small sample3-1 75% overSmall sample
As favorite3-1-1 75%Small sample
Last 52-2-1 50%Small sample

7 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Sep 19, 2026GASO 27, JXST 31JXST -3.5JXST covered51.5Over
Sep 13, 2025JXST 34, GASO 41GASO -3.5GASO covered57.5Over

Georgia Southern 1-1 ATS in these meetings. 2 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over. Closing lines from ESPN's archive.

Side by side

GASOJXST
3-4Record5-2
6-1Against the spread3-3-1
3-4Over-under5-2
+3.5Avg cover margin+0.1
24.4Points per game27.3
23.0Points allowed22.7

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.